case law update - california department of industrial relations
[…] The WCJ concluded that the presumption had not been established and that even if it had, defendant successfully rebutted it. Denying reconsideration, the WCAB agreed with the WCJ’s report and recommendation. Applicant then sought judicial review. The Court first noted that “a presumption becomes operative at trial when the basic facts giving rise to the presumption are established by the pleadings, by stipulation, by judicial notice, or by evidence.” To invoke the §3212.1 presumption, the employee must prove that he or she “was exposed, while in the service of the department or unit, to a known carcinogen as defined by the International Agency for Research on Cancer, or as defined by the director.” The presumption may then be rebutted by evidence that 1) the primary site of the cancer has been established and 2) exposure to the recognized carcinogen is not reasonably linked to the disabling cancer.