case law update - california department of industrial relations
[…] California Insurance Guarantee Association v. WCAB (Thomas) (2008) 73 CCC 1519, Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District, Division Five.

Applicant sustained an industrial injury while employed by a company that supplied workers to contractors. The contractor to whom applicant’s labor was supplied was insured by the State Compensation Insurance Fund. The labor supply company that employed applicant was insured by an insurance carrier that went into liquidation. Thus, CIGA was joined. The matter proceeded to trial to resolve a dispute concerning the application of Labor Code §§1063.1(c)(9) which provides, in part, ‘“Covered claims’ does not include (A) any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured . . . .” The parties stipulated that the supplier was the general employer and the contractor was “one of the special employers.” The specific questions to be answered were 1) whether the SCIF policy was “other insurance and 2) whether applicant was not covered under §§1063.1(c)(9).