case law update - california department of industrial relations
[…] Defendant argued that if the employer decided to authorize the treatment without UR, imposing the UR process would be both time consuming and expensive. However, the Court pointed out that in such a scenario, the employer has actually engaged in UR. Thus, all employers are required to conduct utilization review in all cases in which authorization for medical treatment is requested. Turning to the second issue, the Court noted that §4062 permits employers to object to a treating physician’s medical determinations, but only to those determinations regarding “medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610…” On the other hand, the statute explicitly permits employees to use its provisions to object to an employer’s “decision made pursuant to Section 4610 to modify, delay, or deny a treatment recommendation…” Therefore, §4062 simultaneously precludes employers from using its provisions to object to