case m:06-cv-01791-vrw document 508 filed 11/05/2008 …
[…] affording some deference to the Attorney General’s certification also makes eminent sense and

poses no constitutionally unacceptable risk of an erroneous decision. See Mathews v. Eldridge, 424

U.S. 319, 334-335 (1976); Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 425 (1979) (analyzing due process

challenge to standard of proof under Mathews). Because the questions at issue under § 802 pertain

to alleged classified intelligence activities, virtually all probative evidence is in the exclusive control

of the government. Section 802, moreover, calls on the Attorney General to make assessments that

the Executive is uniquely positioned to provide. Compare, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(4)(A)(ii)

(whether alleged surveillance was “designed to detect or prevent a terrorist attack, or activities in

preparation for a terrorist attack, against the United States”), with People’s Mojahedin Org. of Iran

v. Department of State, 182 F.3d 17, 23 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (whether terrorist activity of designated

organization “threatens the security of United States” is “nonjusticiable”). Furthermore, the truth or