jeffrey s. bucholtz - epic. 2nd motion to... · 2011-07-06 · (07-cv-109-vrw))))) no....
[…] Security Agency, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Office of Foreign Assets Control of

the Department of the Treasury; the President of the United States; and three officials of the

United States Government—the Directors of the NSA, FBI, and OFAC. See Compl. ¶¶ 7-13.

The Complaint does not name any of the individual defendants in their individual capacity. See

id. ¶¶ 7, 9, 11, 13.8/

Section 1810 of title 50 (FISA Section 110), entitled “Civil Liability,” does not waive the

United States’ sovereign immunity for plaintiffs’ claims against these defendants. Section 1810

provides in pertinent part:

An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power,as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A) of this title, respectively, who has been

Case M:06-cv-01791-VRW Document 432 Filed 03/14/2008 Page 19 of 36

Page 20: JEFFREY S. BUCHOLTZ - EPIC. 2nd Motion to... · 2011-07-06 · (07-CV-109-VRW))))) No. M:06-cv-01791-VRW DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF MOTION AND SECOND MOTION TO DISMISS IN OR, IN THE

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28 Memorandum in Support of Defendants’ Second Motion to Dismiss or for Summary JudgmentAl-Haramain Islamic Foundation et al. v. Bush et al. (07-CV-109-VRW) (MDL No. 06-1791-VRW) -10-

subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained byelectronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation ofsection 1809 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person whocommitted such violation and shall be entitled to recover--

(a) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day foreach day of violation, whichever is greater; (b) punitive damages; . . .

50 U.S.C. § 1810 (emphasis added). The FISA defines “person” to mean “any individual,