case no. 08-16158-cc - typepad · 2010-01-26 · case no. 08-16158-cc united states court of...
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1738.

Each statutory violation requires reversal. Combined, the ruling below is

a flagrant violation of core federalism values and statutorily-codified limitations

on the powers of federal courts.

3 TH E DIS T RIC T C O U R T C O MMITT E D L E G AL E R R O R B Y A S S UMIN G TH EA U TH O RITY T O R E V E RS E A FIN A L R U LIN G O F TH E F L O RID A S U P R E M E C O U R T

The fundamental error of the court below lies in its presumption that it had

authority to review the ruling of the Florida Supreme Court for federal

constitutional invalidity. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1257, that power is exclusively

reserved to the U.S. Supreme Court: "Final judgments or decrees rendered by the

highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the

Supreme Court by writ of certiorari . . ." As the U.S. Supreme Court emphasized

only two Terms ago,

This Court is vested under 28 U.S.C. § 1257 with jurisdiction overappeals from final state-court judgments.