appeals, interlocutory and discretionary applications, and
[…] Baker,"16 insuggesting that the award of such fees was an interlocutory order andconcerned an "award of attorney fees and costs.""' The court further ob-served that the award could have been made final by certification undersection 5-6-34(b), but the trial court properly treated it as a final judg-ment because of the trial court's order that the judgment "'may be en-forceable by any [plost [j]udgment collection methods, including but notlimited to garnishment, attachment and execution.' "11

Attorney fees and expenses of litigation for frivolous claims and de-fenses under section 9-15-14 are "awarded" or "assessed" by the trialjudge "by an order of court which shall constitute and be enforceable as amoney judgment." '' A section 9-15-14 award generally must be taken upthrough an application under section 5-6-35(a)(10) 20 In limited circum-stances, some appellate decisions have permitted the review of an awardas a "tag-along" appeal under section 5-6-34(d) in the main directappeal. 21