appeals, interlocutory and discretionary applications, and
[…] Further, this Article will propose amendmentsto the appropriate Georgia statutes, including the Appellate and CivilPractice Acts, to clarify the rules of appeal and to reduce the risk that anotice or application for appeal will be found untimely.7

II. THE MEANING OF "FINAL JUDGMENT" AND "ENTRY OF JUDGMENT"

A. The "Final Judgment" Rule

Section 5-6-34(a)(1) of the Appellate Practice Act provides that"[aippeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the court of appealsfrom ... [a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer

35, -38(a), and 9-11-56(h) (1982 & Supp. 1992)),, Amendments to the discretionary applica-tion procedure in 1986 and 1988 are discussed infra text accompanying notes 66.81.

4. Less comprehensive proposals and reforms had been made in the 1950s.