appeals, interlocutory and discretionary applications, and
[…] State, 180 Ga. App. 108, 110, 348 S.E.2d 471, 474 (1986); Pirkle v.

Triplett, 153 Ga. App. 524, 525, 265 S.E.2d 854, 855 (1980). If one of the motions has notbeen ruled on, the appellate court may remand the case with directions to enter a ruling.National Bank of Ga. v. Refrigerated Transport Co., 143 Ga. App. 661, 662, 239 S.E.2d 551,551 (1977).

19921

MERCER LAW REVIEW

Georgia courts have more strictly construed the timing of a post-judg-ment motion than that of the notice of appeal, resulting in an anomaly inthe textual interpretation of the Appellate Practice Act. Section 5-5-40,governing motions for new trial, provides that: "All motions for new trial,except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entryof the judgment on the verdict or entry of the judgment where the casewas tried without a jury."' 19 In Moore v. Moore,220 the supreme court heldthat a prematurely filed motion for new trial is void, and thus neitherproperly before the trial court nor effective to reset the time for appeal.22