appeals, interlocutory and discretionary applications, and
[…] The practical difficulties indetermining the true value through jury interrogatories and verdict formswill remain in many cases. The potential for confusion will be significantin personal injury as well as commercial litigation, and the need for someprocess by which the courts can avoid the dismissal of appeals because ofan attorney's failure to navigate these shoals with prescience will be es-sential. It may be that some means of reciprocal treatment of appeals andapplications would provide the best answer.

C. Problems with Interlocutory-Discretionary Appeals

Section 5-6-35(b) specifically governs appeals from interlocutory ordersin cases covered under subsection (a)(1) through (11): "[Ilf the order orjudgment [being appealed] is interlocutory, the application shall set forth,in addition to the enumeration of errors to be urged, the need for inter-locutory review.' 47 The statute does not explain how the attorney deter-mines at an interlocutory stage whether a case will fall within subsection(a)(3) or (a)(6).