case no. 13-16918 united states court of … states court of appeals for the ninth circuit ... julie...
[…] !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!4 https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy. 5 Available at http://www.ftc.gov/os/2009/10/091005revisedendorsementguides.pdf.

!

12!

may result in corrective action by the Commission.” Id. The so-called “native

advertising,” the use of tailored ads based on the interests or activities of users, on

social media implicates several provisions of the guidelines. First, “[e]ndorsements

must reflect the honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experience of the endorser.”

Id. § 255.1(a). Additionally, “[w]hen the advertisement represents that the endorser

uses the endorsed product, the endorser must have been a bona fide user of it at the

time the endorsement was given.” Id. § 255.1(c).

In March 2013, the FTC also revised its advertising guidelines, known as the

“Dot Com Disclosures.” See Fed. Trade Comm’n, Dot Com Disclosures (2013).6

In general, the guidelines state that disclosures must be presented “clearly and