case no. 17-1155 (consolidated with case no. 17-1181 ......accident prevention “accidental release...
[…] had decided to clearly direct facilities to comply with these obligations.

For the emergency response coordination improvements required

by 40 C.F.R. 68.93, EPA justified the delay based on the concern raised

by reconsideration petitioners with language in § 68.93(b) about

additional information facilities must provide to local emergency

planning and response organizations upon request. Delay Rule Response

to Comments at 34-35 (JA_____-______). But EPA did not propose to

grant reconsideration on this issue, and regardless, the agency failed to

explain why other enhanced safeguards in § 68.93—such as coordinating

with emergency response officials “to determine how the stationary

source is addressed in the community emergency response plan and to

ensure that local response organizations are aware of the regulated

substances at the [facility],” 82 Fed. Reg. at 4,701 (40 C.F.R. 68.93)–could

USCA Case #17-1155 Document #1701385 Filed: 10/25/2017 Page 65 of 71

(Page 65 of Total)