cates v. cates: illinois' 'solution' to tort litigation ... · cates v. cates:...
[…] 88. Id. at 226. Several other courts have followed the Larson court's lead in allowingthird-party contribution actions against negligent parents under Illinois law. SeeAimone v. Walgreens Co., 601 F. Supp. 507 (N.D. Ill. 1985); Hartigan v. Beery, 470N.E.2d 571 (I11. App. Ct. 1984); Moon v. Thompson, 469 N.E.2d 365 (Ill. App. Ct.1984).

89. ILL. COMP. STAT. ch. 740, § 100/2 (West 1992) (formerly ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 70,302(a) (1979)). This statute states in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this Act, where 2 or more persons are subjectto liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or thesame wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them, eventhough judgment has not been entered against any or all of them.

Id. § 100/2(a).90. Larson, 435 N.E.2d at 224.91. Id. at 225.92. Id.93. Nudd v. Matsoukas, 131 N.E.2d 525 (!11. 1956); see supra notes 62-69 and

accompanying text.94. Schenk v. Schenk, 241 N.E.2d 12 (Ill. App. Ct. 1968); see supra notes 70-77 and

accompanying text.95. Cummings v.