cause no. ahmad zaatari, marwa in the district … · 2. mr. and dr. ahmad and marwa zaatari,...
[…] purposes, and (2) by attempting to regulate annoying behavior via land use restrictions.

166. Mayor Adler’s execution of this ordinance constitutes an unlawful ultra vires act,

and must be struck down.

E. COUNT FIVE: AUSTIN CITY ORDINANCE 20160223-A.1 VIOLATES PLAINTIFFS’ RIGHT TO EQUAL PROTECTION. 167. The preceding paragraphs are realleged and incorporated by reference.

168. Pursuant to Texas’ Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, Plaintiffs further ask this

Court to declare Ordinance 20160223-A.1 a violation of Plaintiffs’ right to equal protection under

Article 1, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution.

169. Article 1, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution guarantees that “[a]ll free men, when

they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive

separate public emoluments, or privileges.”

170. Property and economic liberty regulations must be struck down under the equal

protection clause if, “when considered as a whole, the statute's actual, real-world effect . . . is so

burdensome as to be oppressive in light of, the governmental interest.” Patel v. Tex. Dept. of