cause no. ahmad zaatari, marwa in the district … · 2. mr. and dr. ahmad and marwa zaatari,...
[…] 108. Plaintiffs respectfully request that this Court declare the STR Ordinance a facial

violation of the freedom of assembly and enjoin its enforcement.

C. COUNT THREE: AUSTIN CITY ORDINANCE 20160223-A.1 VIOLATES PLAINTIFFS’ SUBSTANTIVE RIGHTS UNDER THE TEXAS DUE COURSE OF LAW CLAUSE.

109. The preceding paragraphs are realleged and incorporated by reference.

110. Pursuant to Texas’ Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, Plaintiffs respectfully

request that this Court enter a judgment declaring Ordinance 20160223-A.1 to be a violation of

the substantive due course of law clause contained in Article 1, Section 19, of the Texas

Constitution.

111. Article I, Section 19 of the Texas Constitution protects citizens from the deprivation

of “life, liberty, [or] property . . . except by the due course of the law of the land.”

i. Plaintiffs’ Right to Economic Liberty and Private Property. 112. Economic regulations — including zoning ordinances and other land restrictions

— are unconstitutional under Section 19's substantive due course of law requirement if, “when