cause no. ahmad zaatari, marwa in the district … · 2. mr. and dr. ahmad and marwa zaatari,...
[…] 150. The preceding paragraphs are realleged and incorporated by reference.

151. Pursuant to Texas’ Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, Plaintiffs respectfully

request this Court to strike down Ordinance 20160223-A.1 as an ultra vires act that exceeds the

City’s legal zoning authority under Article 11, Section 5 of the Texas Constitution. Tex. Const.

art. XI, § V (“[N]o charter or any ordinance passed under said charter shall contain any provision

inconsistent with the Constitution of the State, or of the general laws enacted by the Legislature of

this State.”); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 211.001 et. seq. (giving cities general zoning authority, and

stating that “the powers granted under this subchapter are for the purpose of promoting the public

health, safety, morals, or general welfare and protecting and preserving places and areas of

historical, cultural, or architectural importance and significance.”).

152. “[A]cts of officials which are not lawfully authorized are not acts of the State,” and

the court must “attempt to reassert the control of the state” by striking down the overreach. City of

Dallas v. Turley, 316 S.W.3d 762, 769 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied); City of El Paso v.