cc - summons and complaint: complaint filed-with ......2020/11/13  · this court has subject matter...
[…] 3 See, e.g., MCL 324.32502 (conveyance of property interests in submerged lands allowed "whenever it is determined by the department that the private or public use of those lands and waters will not substantially affect the public use of those lands and waters for hunting, fishing, swimming, pleasure boating, or navigation or that the public trust in the state will not be impaired by those agreements for use, sales, lease, or other disposition"); MCL 324.32503(1) (requiring a "finding that the public trust in the waters will not be impaired or substantially affected" in order to "enter into agreements pertaining to waters over and the filling in of submerged patented lands, or to lease or deed unpatented lands"); MCL 324.32505(2) (requiring a "finding that the public trust will not be impaired or substantially injured" in order to "allow, by lease or agreement, the filling in of patented and unpatented submerged lands and allow permanent improvements and structures"). 4 The 1953 Easement lacks any