cc - summons and complaint: complaint filed-with ......2020/11/13  · this court has subject matter...
[…] Moreover, there is no evidence that the Commission determined that the Pipelines' operation could not adversely affect those rights. 4

Also, contemporaneous approval of the construction of what is now Enbridge's Line 5 in Michigan by the Michigan Public Service Commission ("PSC") lacked any such public trust findings and determinations. 5

Finally, the enactment of 1953 PA 10, the statute authorizing issuance of the Easement, does not evidence a finding that either of the public trust limitations would

3 See, e.g., MCL 324.32502 (conveyance of property interests in submerged lands allowed "whenever it is determined by the department that the private or public use of those lands and waters will not substantially affect the public use of those lands and waters for hunting, fishing, swimming, pleasure boating, or navigation or that the public trust in the state will not be impaired by those agreements for use, sales, lease, or other disposition"); MCL 324.32503(1) (requiring a "finding that the public trust in the waters will not be impaired or substantially affected" in order to "enter into agreements pertaining to waters over and the filling in of submerged patented lands, or to lease or deed unpatented lands"); MCL 324.32505(2)