complaint · - 3 - jurisdiction, venue, authority, and notice . 5. this court has subject matter...
[…] Adjusted for inflation, civil penalties

of up to $32,500 per day may be assessed for each violation which takes place after March 15,

2004, up to $37,500 per day for each violation which takes place after January 12, 2009, and up

to $54,833 per day for each violation which takes place after November 2, 2015. See 40 C.F.R.

Case 2:20-cv-00235 Document 1 Filed on 09/25/20 in TXSD Page 6 of 25

Page 7: COMPLAINT · - 3 - JURISDICTION, VENUE, AUTHORITY, AND NOTICE . 5. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claims made by the United States in this action pursuant to

- 7 -

§ 19.4 (including amendments to that regulation promulgated at 84 Fed. Reg. 2,059 (Feb. 6,

2019)).

29. Tex. Water Code § 7.102 provides “[A] person who causes, suffers, allows, or

permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to any other matter within the

commission’s jurisdiction to enforce . . . shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not

less than $50 nor greater than $25,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury

considers proper. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation.”

D. Authority to Abate Imminent and Substantial Endangerments

30. Section 504(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1364(a), provides that, notwithstanding

any other provision of the CWA, the EPA, “upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source or