complaint · - 3 - jurisdiction, venue, authority, and notice . 5. this court has subject matter...
[…] Reg. 2,059 (Feb. 6,

2019)).

29. Tex. Water Code § 7.102 provides “[A] person who causes, suffers, allows, or

permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to any other matter within the

commission’s jurisdiction to enforce . . . shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not

less than $50 nor greater than $25,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury

considers proper. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation.”

D. Authority to Abate Imminent and Substantial Endangerments

30. Section 504(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1364(a), provides that, notwithstanding

any other provision of the CWA, the EPA, “upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source or

combination of sources is presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of

persons,” may bring suit on behalf of the United States to “restrain any person causing or

contributing to the alleged pollution to stop the discharge of pollutants causing or contributing to

such pollution or to take other such action as may be necessary.”

GENERAL ALLEGATIONS