central maine power company devereux marine, … · rescue emergencies. 35-a m.r.s. § 757(1)...
[…] accident.1 Id. ¶¶ 6-7. Based on its findings, the court entered a judgment on
November 14, 2008, awarding Smith $4,890,631 in damages. Id. ¶ 9. CMP
appealed, and we affirmed the judgment. Id. ¶¶ 1, 25. CMP paid the judgment,
including interest, in the amount of $6,012,795.69 on February 16, 2010. This
claim for indemnification brought by CMP against Devereux Marine follows from
that judgment.
1 Devereux Marine was not a party to the original litigation because it had immunity pursuant to the
Workers’ Compensation Act, 39-A M.R.S. § 104 (2012) (stating that an employer who has secured the payment of compensation in conformity with the Act “is exempt from civil actions . . . at common law . . . involving personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment, or for death resulting from those injuries”). Whether that immunity has any effect on CMP’s indemnification claim was not argued in the attachment proceeding or presented to us on appeal. See Bond Builders, Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins.