central maine power company devereux marine, … · rescue emergencies. 35-a m.r.s. § 757(1)...
[…] burden for any injury resulting from violations of these provisions on the violator
5 The Act includes an enforcement provision that allows for the assessment of a civil penalty of up to
$1,000 for each day a person causes, permits, or allows work or any other activity to occur that is in violation of the Act’s provisions. 35-A M.R.S. § 759 (2012).
6 The Legislature has enacted a similar statute to protect utilities’ underground facilities that requires
notification to a centralized system prior to commencing excavation activities. See 23 M.R.S. § 3360-A (2012). As an incentive to notify underground facility operators of planned excavation activity, section 3360-A(6-B) provides:
An excavation that is made without the excavator providing any or all of the notices required by this section that results in any damage to an underground facility or facilities is prima facie evidence in any civil or administrative proceeding that the damage was caused by the negligence of the excavator.
12
that is in the best position to ensure safety through compliance with the Act. See
id. § 760.
2. The Inapplicability of the Comparative Fault Statute
[¶20] Notwithstanding the language of section 760, Devereux urges us to