chad a. readler brian stretch eric r. womack 20...
[…] See Kissinger v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 445 U.S. 136, 148-50 (1980); Kennecott Utah Copper, 88 F.3d at 1202-03.

Case 3:17-cv-03404-VC Document 46 Filed 09/22/17 Page 28 of 31

Page 29: CHAD A. READLER BRIAN STRETCH ERIC R. WOMACK 20 ...blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... · 9/22/2017  · Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss - Case Nos. 3:17-cv-03404-VC

19 Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss - Case Nos. 3:17-cv-03404-VC (lead); 3:17-cv-03406-VC

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Section 6295(u)(1)(E)(i)(II) provides that, “[n]ot later than July 1, 2011, the Secretary

shall issue a final rule that prescribes energy conservation standards for battery chargers or

classes of battery chargers or determine that no energy conservation standard is technically

feasible and economically justified.” DOE satisfied its obligation to issue such a rule on June 13,

2016 when it promulgated a final rule setting standards for seven classes of battery chargers. See

81 Fed. Reg. 38,266. Plaintiffs nevertheless contend that the June 2016 rule did not satisfy