chairman’s message: pat epps throws a whale … · jersey supreme court would find the state’s...
[…] Often, state law is the hurdle that the requesting party cannot overcome while attempting to admit the NTSB report with regards to judicial notice. This is due to some portions of the NTSB report that (1) are subject to dispute, (2) may be rebutted at trial, or (3) contain hearsay statements, conclusions and opinions.

A. The Accepted Procedures for Introducing NTSB Probable Cause Reports.

As is often the case in the world of aviation, the starting point of the legal analysis is a federal statute. 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) provides that “[n]o part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.” The majority view is that the statutory exclusion of 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) applies only to the probable cause conclusions and that the underlying facts contained in a NTSB report are generally admissible. The U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia has adopted the majority view.