challenges to doing business with the department … to bus...house committee on armed services...
[…] 191 48 C.F.R. § 27.302(c). 192 The government’s unlicensed use of a patented invention is viewed as “a taking,” under eminent domain, of a license under the patent. See, e.g., Marconi Wireless Telegraph Co. of Am. v. Simon, 246 U.S. 46 (1918). Section 1498 of Title 28 of the United States Code authorizes patent holders to sue the U.S. government in the U.S. Court of Federal Claims to recover the “reasonable and entire compensation” for the government’s unlicensed use of their patents in such circumstances. 193 48 C.F.R. § 52.227-1. There are two alternate versions of this clause, whose use is required in particular circumstances. Id. 194 Id. See also 48 C.F.R. § 27.201-1(a) (“[T]here is no direct cause of action against a contractor that is infringing a patent or copyright with the authorization or consent of the Government (e.g., while performing a contract).”). However, the contract could include a “Patent Indemnity” clause obligating the contractor to indemnify the government for any liability that the government incurs as a result of the contractor’s infringement.