challenges to doing business with the department … to bus...house committee on armed services...
[…] 104 Linda Hillmer in oral testimony before the Panel on January 17, 2012. 105 15 U.S.C. § 632(o)(2). Regulations promulgated under the authority of the 1997 amendments further provide that the definition of bundling “does not apply to a contract that will be awarded and performed entirely outside the United States.” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. 106 10 U.S.C. § 2382(c)(1). The 2003 and 2010 amendments also addressed multiple award contracts, which were not explicitly addressed in the 1997 amendments. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 657q(a)(2) (defining “consolidation,” in part, as the “use of a solicitation to obtain offers for a single contract or a multiple award contract”) and 10 U.S.C. § 2382(c)(1) (same) with 15 U.S.C. § 632(o)(2) (defining “bundling,” in part, as consolidating requirements “into a solicitation of offers for a single contract”).