chapter 1 the texas marital property system
[…] 2. What are the means by which spouses might change the character of property?

3. How about future spouses?

4. Williams, coupled with the desire of the general public, yielded an amendment to the Texas Con-stitution in 1980. Can you surmise what that amendment might be?

5. At the same time that the courts and the legislature were dealing with matters of marital property, the very atmosphere was changing with regard to the rights of women. The stage was set for some big changes, as evidenced by the passage of the Equal Rights Amendment.

The TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3a passed in 1972 provides as follows:

Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.