chapter 10 privileges and immunities
[…] States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest[,] and execution except as

provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.” §1609. The exceptions to this immunity

defense (we will call it “execution immunity”) are narrower. “The property in the United States

of a foreign state” is subject to attachment, arrest, or execution if (1) it is “used for a commercial

activity in the United States,” §1610(a), and (2) some other enumerated exception to immunity

applies, such as the one allowing for waiver, see §1610(a)(1)–(7). The Act goes on to confer a

more robust execution immunity on designated international-organization property, §1611(a),

property of a foreign central bank, §1611(b)(1), and “property of a foreign state . . . [that] is, or is

intended to be, used in connection with a military activity” and is either “of a military character”

or “under the control of a military authority or defense agency,” §1611(b)(2).

That is the last of the Act’s immunity-granting sections. There is no third provision