table of contents...287 chapter 10 privileges and immunities a. foreign sovereign immunities act the...
[…] In light of this tradition of according broad immunity to central-bank property, petitioners’ assertion that the court of appeals’ decision will have adverse effects is wholly speculative.

II. A FOREIGN STATE’S WAIVER OF IMMUNITY FOR FOREIGN-STATE PROPERTY DOES NOT WAIVE THE IMMUNITY OF CENTRAL-BANK FUNDS UNDER SECTION 1611(b)(1)

A. The court of appeals also correctly held that a general waiver of immunity by a foreign state does not waive immunity for funds held by its central bank and used for central banking activities. Under Section 1611(b)(1), the property of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account is immune from execution or attachment “unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity.” 28 U.S.C. 1611(b)(1). As the court of appeals recognized, although Argentina had waived its right to assert immunity “for [Argentina] or any of its revenues, assets or property,” Argentina has never explicitly waived the immunity of BCRA’s property. See Pet. App. 48a.