table of contents...287 chapter 10 privileges and immunities a. foreign sovereign immunities act the...
[…] That conclusion is supported by the text, purpose, and legislative history of Section 1611(b)(1), as well as the historical context in which the provision was enacted.

1. The text of Section 1611(b)(1) does not make central bank independence a condition of immunity. … On its face, Section 1611(b)(1) renders central bank property immune whether or not the bank is independent: the provision does not mention the existence of any particular relationship between the central bank and its parent state.

Section 1611(b)(1) also makes clear that central-bank property is immune regardless of whether it could be deemed to be the property of the foreign state under an alter ego theory. The provision states that “the property of a foreign state shall be immune *** if *** the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account.” Section 1611(b)(1) thus presupposes that the property “of a foreign central bank” might also be the property “of a foreign state”—a term that includes the parent foreign government itself, as well as the state’s agencies and instrumentalities. 28 U.S.C. 1603(a).