table of contents...287 chapter 10 privileges and immunities a. foreign sovereign immunities act the...
[…] Walters, 651 F.3d at 288-89 (“[T]he FSIA’s provisions governing jurisdictional immunity, on the one hand, and execution immunity, on the other, operate independently.”).

To the extent that plaintiffs-appellees rely upon section 1606 as the basis for the district court’s authority to enter the injunctions, this argument is unavailing. Section 1606 establishes that, with respect to a claim for which a state is not entitled to immunity, “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606. Yet section 1606 concerns “the scope of liability, [not] the scope of execution. Although [a state] may be found liable in the same manner as any other private defendant, the options for executing a judgment remain limited.” Rubin v.