table of contents...287 chapter 10 privileges and immunities a. foreign sovereign immunities act the...
[…] See Peterson, 627 F.3d at 1127-1128; Loomis v. Rogers, 254 F.2d 941, 943 (D.C. Cir. 1958), cert. denied, 359 U.S. 928 (1959). Given that backdrop, and the fact that discovery in aid of execution may also raise comity concerns, there is no reason to think that Congress intended Section 1609 immunity to provide foreign states no protection from the burdens of litigating execution proceedings. See Peterson, 627 F.3d at 1127-1128.

In arguing to the contrary, petitioners rely (Pet. 12) on Section 1606, which provides that once a plaintiff establishes that his claims fall within an exception to the foreign state’s immunity from suit, the state “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. 1606. But that provision addresses only liability; it does not speak to the immunity from execution established in Section 1609. See Pet. App. 28a.