privileges and immunities a. amendments to …...the foreign sovereign immunities act, or fsia, was...
[…] The ICSID enabling statute provides the substantive right and the applicable legal standard, and it also requires that all enforcement actions be brought in federal, rather than state, courts. But following the enactment of the FSIA, the ICSID enabling statute cannot be the basis for a federal court’s exercise of jurisdiction over a foreign sovereign.2

The district court suggested that the FSIA might be inapplicable because the ICSID Convention comes within 28 U.S.C. § 1604’s proviso that its grant of sovereign immunity is “[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act.” (JA 506). But the Supreme Court made clear in Amerada Hess that §1604’s treaty exception applies only “when international agreements expressly conflict with the immunity provisions of the FSIA.” 488 U.S. at 442 (quotation marks and alterations omitted, emphasis added).