chapter 12 appeals - unc school of government
[…] designates proper parties for an appeal, requires that the court appoint a Rule 17 GAL to a
juvenile who makes an appeal and has not had a G.S. 7B-601 GAL appointed. Neither statute
addresses who signs the notice of appeal for the juvenile who does not have a G.S. 7B-601
Ch. 12: Appeals (Dec. 31, 2019) 12-28
Abuse, Neglect, Dependency, and Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings in North Carolina
GAL. See Chapters 2.3.D and 9.4.C (discussing the child’s GAL).
The Juvenile Code also does not specify who must sign the written notice to preserve the right
to appeal a G.S. 7B-906.2(b) order that eliminates reunification as a permanent plan. The sole
instruction is found in G.S. 7B-1001(b), which states “notice to preserve the right to appeal
shall be given in writing by a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-1002.” See N.C. R. APP. P.
3.1(b) (incorporating G.S. 7B-1001(b)) Whether “given” means the signature of that party is
unclear. The safest approach is to follow the same signature requirements for a notice of
appeal. See G.S. 7B-1001(c); N.C. R. APP. P. 3.1(b) (incorporating G.S. 7B-1001(c)).