chapter 14 guardianship/third-party custody · guardianship of r.b., 619 n.e.2d 952 (ind. ct. app....
[…] Page 12: CHAPTER 14 GUARDIANSHIP/THIRD-PARTY CUSTODY · Guardianship of R.B., 619 N.E.2d 952 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993), and this Chapter at IX. for detailed discussion of termination of guardianship

Chapter 14 - Guardianship/Third-Party Custody

© 2017 All Rights Reserved Ch. 14-12

IC 31-30-1-6(d) provides that if a juvenile court “(1) issues an order establishing or modifying a guardianship of a minor; and (2) requests additional proceedings regarding the guardianship of the minor; the probate court that retains jurisdiction over the case or another appropriate court shall conduct additional proceedings.” The Indiana Supreme Court has opined that a child is not necessarily a CHINS "every time a custodial problem involving a child arises or by circumstances a child is not with its natural parents or legal guardians.” Matter of Guardianship of Thompson, 514 N.E.2d 618, 620 (Ind. 1987).