chapter 14 guardianship/third-party custody · guardianship of r.b., 619 n.e.2d 952 (ind. ct. app....
[…] IC 31-34-21-4(d). This right to be heard and make recommendations includes the right to submit a written statement to the court that may be made a part of the court record; and the right to present oral testimony to the court and cross examine any of the witnesses at the hearing. IC 31-34-21-4(d).

Page 13: CHAPTER 14 GUARDIANSHIP/THIRD-PARTY CUSTODY · Guardianship of R.B., 619 N.E.2d 952 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993), and this Chapter at IX. for detailed discussion of termination of guardianship

Chapter 14 - Guardianship/Third-Party Custody

© 2017 All Rights Reserved Ch. 14-13

IC 31-35-2-6.5(c) also provides that a child’s custodian, guardian, or their attorney must receive notice of a hearing on a termination petition or motion filed under IC 31-35. Other persons entitled to notice are “Any other suitable relative or person who [DCS] knows has had a significant or caretaking relationship to the child.” IC 31-35-2-6.5(c)(5). This could include present or past guardians. However, IC 31-35-2-6.5(g) provides that “A person described in subsection (c)(2) through (c)(5) or subsection (d) does not become a party to a proceeding under this chapter as the result of the person's right to notice and the opportunity to be heard under this section.” It is possible for a juvenile court to retain jurisdiction over an older youth as defined in IC 31-28-5.8-4. IC 31-30-2-1(g).