chapter 14 guardianship/third-party custody · guardianship of r.b., 619 n.e.2d 952 (ind. ct. app....
[…] Although evidence that a natural parent is unfit is important, it is not the only criteria the trial court may consider. The trial court did not impermissibly rely on Mother’s previous alcohol-related arrests or her history of alcohol abuse, and did not err when it considered the children’s preference to live with Paternal Grandparents. The Court did not agree with Mother’s argument that the trial court based its decision solely on the preferences of the two older children. The Court also cited IC 31-17-2-8(3), which states that “[t]he wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age,” is a relevant factor when determining a child’s best interests. In In Re Paternity of L.J.S., 923 N.E.2d 458,464-5 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied, the Court reversed the trial court’s order which modified custody of the child from Mother to Grandparents.