chapter 14 guardianship/third-party custody · guardianship of r.b., 619 n.e.2d 952 (ind. ct. app....
[…] The Appeals Court held that the petition for custody was not a continuation of the previous dissolution action because the child whose custody the stepfather was seeking was not a child of the marriage, and her custody had not been previously litigated in Indiana or anywhere else. Further, the Court held that Indiana courts did not have jurisdiction over the custody matter pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA, recodified at IC 31-21). In its analysis, the Court explained that Indiana was not the child’s home state so Indiana did not have jurisdiction pursuant to IC 31-17-3-3(1)(A). Further, the Court found that there was not “substantial evidence concerning the child’s present or future care, protection, training, and personal relationships” available in Indiana such that IC 31-17-3-3(2) would provide the needed jurisdiction.

The Court in In Re Guardianship of C.M.W., 755 N.E.2d 644, 647-49 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) affirmed the trial court’s order dismissing the grandfather’s petition for guardianship.