chapter 14 guardianship/third-party custody · guardianship of r.b., 619 n.e.2d 952 (ind. ct. app....
[…] In In Re Guardianship of M.E.T., 888 N.E.2d 197, 198-99 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), an adult guardianship case, the Court held that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to

Page 8: CHAPTER 14 GUARDIANSHIP/THIRD-PARTY CUSTODY · Guardianship of R.B., 619 N.E.2d 952 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993), and this Chapter at IX. for detailed discussion of termination of guardianship

Chapter 14 - Guardianship/Third-Party Custody

© 2017 All Rights Reserved Ch. 14-8

determine the guardianship of a nonresident of Indiana. The Court based its finding on IC 29-3-2-1(a)(1) which provides that the probate court has jurisdiction of “[t]he business affairs, physical person, and property of every incapacitated person and minor residing in Indiana,” and IC 29-3-2-5 which provides that “[t]he residence of a person shall be determined by actual presence rather than technical domicile.” In In Re Guardianship of K.T., 743 N.E.2d 348 (Ind. Ct.