chapter 3 personnel
[…] A.R.S. § 38-510(A), (B); Section 8.16.

3.9.3 Restricted Political Activity. Arizona Revised Statutes Section 41-752 limits both covered and uncovered employees’ participation in political activities unless exempted under A.R.S. § 41-742. Under, A.R.S. § 41-752(C), state employees, State Personnel Board members and Law Enforcement Merit System Council members may not:

1. Be a “member of any national, state or local committee of a political party;” 2. Be “an officer or chairperson of a committee of a partisan political club”; 3. Be “a candidate for nomination or election to any paid public office”;2 4. “[H]old any paid, elective public office” (one for which compensation is

provided regardless of whether the compensation is accepted);

2 The provisions of A.R.S. § 41-752 do not apply “to school board elections or community college district governing board elections, and an employee may serve as a member of the governing board of a common or high school district or as a member of a community college district governing board.” A.R.S. § 41-752(F).

3-19 Revised 2018

5. “[T]ake any part in the management or affairs of any political party”; or 6. “[Take any part] in the management of any partisan or nonpartisan

campaign or recall effort.”

Employees may not “[u]se any political endorsement in connection with any appointment to a position in the state service” or “[u]se or promise to use any official authority or influence for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person or for any consideration.” A.R.S. § 41-752(B).

However, one does not become a “candidate” under A.R.S. § 41-752(C) until