chapter 3 personnel
[…] 3-18 Revised 2018

of a public agency, must make that interest known in the public agency’s official records and is prohibited from participating in any manner in any contract, sale, purchase, or decision. A.R.S. § 38-503(A) and (B); Sections 8.3, 8.7. The officer or employee must make the interest known by signing and filing a paper that fully discloses the substantial interest(s) or by filing a copy of the public agency’s official minutes that fully discloses the substantial interest(s). A.R.S. § 38-502(3); Section 8.7. “’Substantial interest’ means any pecuniary or proprietary interest, either direct or indirect, other than a remote interest.” A.R.S. § 38-502(11). The prohibition includes participating in any discussions, study groups, or decisions where an actual or potential conflict is present. Op. Att’y Gen. I03-005 at 1-2. If a conflict is not disclosed, any affected contract is voidable. See A.R.S. § 38-506(A).