chapter 6: contracts and commercial law
[…] Connors, 342 Mass. 376, 382, 173 N.E.2d 619, 623 (1961) (a suit for specific performance brought after a repudiation but before the date set for performance was not premature because the equitable decree would not require performance until the date set for conveyance and the decree was made conditional on the payment of the purchase price); Petrangelo v. Pollard, 356 Mass. 696, 701-02, 255 N .E.2d 342, 346 (1970) (if one party repudiates, and the other party changes his position, he is discharged from perfor­mance).

* ROBERT L. MISKELL, staff member, ANNUAL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSETTS LAW. § 6.8. I O.L. c. 259, § 1, in pertinent part, states: No action shall be brought ... [u]pon a contract for the sale of lands ... [u]nless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.

2 3 S. WILLISTON, CONTRACTS § 533, at 783 (3rd ed. 1960). 3 Jd. at § 533A, at 791. For an interesting examination of this distinction between the