chapter 6: equitable distribution · chapter opening replacement 9/20/2016 6 part 1. equitable...
[…] Coppley, 128 N.C. App. 658, 496 S.E.2d 611, review denied, 348 N.C. 281, 502 S.E.2d 846 (1998).]

d. Trial court’s ruling denying appointment of an appraiser; [Godley v. Godley, 110 N.C. App. 99, 429 S.E.2d 382 (1993).]

e. Whether or not to appoint an expert to assist in valuation; [Grasty v. Grasty, 125 N.C. App. 736, 482 S.E.2d 752, review denied, 346 N.C. 278, 487 S.E.2d 545 (1997).]

f. Trial court’s assessment of costs in an ED action. [Fox v. Fox, 114 N.C. App. 125, 441 S.E.2d 613 (1994).]

D. Effect of an Appeal on Jurisdiction1. Pursuant to G.S. 1-294, when an appeal is perfected, the trial court is divested of juris-

diction “upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” [G.S. 1-294, amended by S.L. 2015-25, § 2, effective May 21, 2015.]

2. The court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.