chapter 6: equitable distribution · chapter opening replacement 9/20/2016 6 part 1. equitable...
[…] [N.C. R. App. P. 8(a).]

2. Standard of review on appeal.a. The standard of review the court of appeals follows in a contempt proceeding is lim-

ited to determining whether there is competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact and whether the findings support the conclusions of law. [Middleton v. Middleton, 159 N.C. App. 224, 583 S.E.2d 48 (2003) (citing Miller (Sikes) v. Miller, 153 N.C. App. 40, 568 S.E.2d 914 (2002)).]

F. Contempt After Appeal of an Equitable Distribution (ED) Order Is Filed1. Pursuant to G.S. 1-294, when an appeal is perfected, the trial court is divested of juris-

diction “upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” [G.S. 1-294, amended by S.L. 2015-25, § 2, effective May 21, 2015. See Lowder v.