charles j. weiss, petitioner-appellant v. commissioner...
[…] notice” as a physical document, “the CDP Notice” as used in §301.6330-1(b)(1)

and (c)(1) is a proper, capitalized noun referring to the physical notice itself, not, as

the Tax Court erroneously determined, the act of delivery. Moreover, additional

information the IRS is required to provide “will be included with the CDP

Notice.”(§301.6330-1(a)(2),Q&A-A8). Thus, “the CDP Notice” references a

physical document accompanied by other physical documents.

The regulations refer to “delivery” of the CDP Notice (and “accompanying

materials”) as something separate from the notice itself. Reg §301.6330-1(a)

(2),Q&A-A8(i) (“The IRS may effect delivery of a pre-levy CDP Notice (and

accompanying materials) in one of three ways....”). “Delivery” means “[t]he act by

which the res [thing] is placed within the…possession of another.” Black’s Law

Dictionary 515; Northeast Dairy Coop. Fed. v. Dellwood Foods, 72 B.R. 663,682

Page ! of !17 62

USCA Case #16-1407 Document #1712974 Filed: 01/16/2018 Page 31 of 137