charlie crist george h. sheldon · the whistle -blower’s act, §112.3187112.31895, f.s., is...
[…] Page 4: Charlie Crist George H. Sheldon · The Whistle -blower’s Act, §112.3187112.31895, F.S., is intended to protect current employees, former employees, or applicants for employment

1

Executive Summary

In accordance with §20.055, Florida Statutes (F.S.), the Office of Inspector General (OIG) is “established in each state agency to provide a central point for coordination of and responsibility for activities that promote accountability, integrity, and efficiency in government.” Consistent with these duties, the following accomplishments, highlights and activities demonstrate significant efforts of the OIG staff during Fiscal Year 2009-2010:

ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND HIGHLIGHTS

Accreditation Program