charlie crist george h. sheldon · the whistle -blower’s act, §112.3187112.31895, f.s., is...
[…] Page 19: Charlie Crist George H. Sheldon · The Whistle -blower’s Act, §112.3187112.31895, F.S., is intended to protect current employees, former employees, or applicants for employment

16

Northwood Shared Resource Center

The shared resource center model allows agencies to maintain control and ownership of their applications but share administrative responsibilities. The shared resource center concept was implemented as a way to begin consolidating data centers to provide cost savings. Specifically, §282.201, F.S., outlines information about state data center systems, agency duties and responsibilities, and legislative intent, which states in pertinent part:

“The Legislature finds that the most efficient and effective means of providing quality utility data processing services to state agencies requires that computing resources be concentrated in quality facilities that provide the proper security, infrastructure, and staff resources to ensure that the state's data is maintained reliably and safely, and is recoverable in the event of a disaster.”

Established in §282.204, F.S., the Northwood Shared Resource Center (NSRC) began operating as a primary data center (PDC) on July 1, 2009 and is an agency established within the Department for administrative purposes only.