cheryl a. williams (cal. bar no. 193532) kevin m. cochrane ... · 10/27/2018  · case no.:...
[…] for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and

percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California

in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking

and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal

lands subject to those compacts.” Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19(f).

108. A second form of class III gaming that is not provided under the 1999 Com-

pact and/or 2004 Amendment is on-track wagering at horse races.

109. Article IV, Section 19(b) of the California Constitution states that “[t]he

Legislature may provide for the regulation of horse races and horse race meetings and

wagering on the results.” Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19(b).

110. As of the filing date of this complaint, horse racing and on-track betting is

Case 3:16-cv-01713-BAS-JMA Document 27 Filed 04/19/17 PageID.956 Page 25 of 90

Page 26: Cheryl A. Williams (Cal.