chevron deference in tax administration: can businesses
[…] not qualify as “students” exempt from payroll taxes as these students often worked
more than 40 hours a week performing substantial tasks, which the Mayo Clinic
challenged, because although their residents worked 50-80 hours a week, their
educational experiences were also a crucial component of the residency program.95
In its opinion, the Supreme Court concluded that: (1) Chevron deference, rather
than the National Muffler standard, should apply and (2) under a Chevron analysis,
84. Cottage Savings, 499 U.S. at 559-60.
85. 26 C.F.R. 1.1001-1 (1990) (stating that “the gain or loss realized from the conversion of property into
cash, or from the exchange of property for other property differing materially either in kind or in extent, is treated
as income or as loss sustained”).
86. Cottage Savings, 499 U.S. at 560-61.
87. See 26 U.S.C § 7805(a) (establishing the statutory authority for the Secretary of Treasury to “prescribe
all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the tax code].”
88. Cottage Savings, 499 U.S. at 560-62.
89. Shakow, supra note 82.