the rest is silence: chevron deference, agency
[…] In this way, the APA provides administrative default rules that may be overridden by subsequent Congresses in the context of specific statutory schemes—something the APA itself explicit-ly contemplates (albeit with the requirement that subsequent statutes su-persede the APA’s requirements “expressly”).245 So, the APA not only reinforces the presumption that agencies should not receive deference when considering jurisdictional questions, but also allows Congress to adopt administrative statutes with different presumptions.

242. United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 257 (2001) (Scalia J., dissenting). 243. Merrill & Hickman, supra note 12, at 910. 244. See Anthony, supra note 192, at 24–27. 245. 5 U.S.C. § 559 (“Subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify this subchapter, chapter 7, sections 1305, 3105, 3344, 4301(2)(E), 5372, or 7521 of this title, or the provisions of section 5335(a)(B) of this title that relate to administrative law judges, except to the extent that it does so ex-pressly.”).

ADLER.DOCX 9/14/2009 1:36 PM

No. 5] THE REST IS SILENCE 1539

5. Nondelegation and Constitutional Avoidance

The doctrine of constitutional avoidance further counsels against deferring to agencies on jurisdictional questions.