decisions of the united states court of international trade · to judicial deference under...
[…] enter into binding agreements with such foreign country that commit such foreign coun-try to—

(i) eliminate, or phase out, the act, policy, or practice that is the subject of the actionto be taken under subsection (a) or (b) of this section,

(ii) eliminate any burden or restriction on United States commerce resulting fromsuch act, policy, or practice, or

(iii) provide the United States with compensatory trade benefits that—

(I) are satisfactory to the Trade Representative, and

(II) meet the requirements of paragraph (4).

19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(D).

Paragraph 4 of the statute provides:

(4) Any trade agreement described in paragraph (1)(D)(iii) shall provide compensa-tory trade benefits that benefit the economic sector which includes the domesticindustry that would benefit from the elimination of the act, policy, or practicethat is the subject of the action to be taken under subsection (a) or (b) of this sec-tion. . . .

19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(4).13 Examples of the USTR’s published determinations documenting the exercise of this