circuit court for anne arundel county case no. c-02-cv-15 ...circuit court for anne arundel county...
[…] passage from Brooks that we have quoted in the previous paragraph makes clear, Brooks

stands for the proposition that CJP § 11-110 does not bar recovery for non-economic

damages, at least when the tortfeasor has been grossly negligent. In asking us to

“distinguish” Brooks, the County, in effect, is asking us to overrule it. We decline to do so.

4. The LGTA Damage Cap

The County next asserts that the trial court erred when it reduced the damage award to

$207,500 and not $200,000. At the time that Mr. Reeves’s causes of action against the

County and the other defendants accrued, CJP § 5-303 provided, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) [T]he liability of a local government may not exceed $200,000 per an

individual claim, and $500,000 per total claims that arise from the same

occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions. . . .[11]

10 The Court limited its holding to the Jenkins’ ability to recover for the constitutional

tort claims, and so did not address whether CJP § 11-110 reached other circumstances,

“such as whether it reasonably would be construed to cover veterinary malpractice cases,