circuit court for anne arundel county case no. c-02-cv-15 ...circuit court for anne arundel county...
[…] Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 396 (1989)). And, even if I

were to agree with the majority on the gross negligence claim, the one recovery rule and

the CJ § 11-110 cap prevent any additional damages for the dog’s death.

Page 33: Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County Case No. C-02-CV-15 ...Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County Case No. C-02-CV-15-002956 UNREPORTED IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND

— Unreported Opinion —

3

II.

In my mind, the central question of this case is one of statutory interpretation: what did

the legislature mean when it adopted § 11-110 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings

Article?

§ 11-110 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article reads, in full:

(a) Definitions. –

(1) In this section the following words have the meanings

indicated.

(2) “Compensatory damages” means:

(i) In the case of the death of a pet, the fair market

value of the pet before death and the reasonable

and necessary cost of veterinary care; and

(ii) In the case of an injury to a pet, the reasonable

and necessary cost of veterinary care.