citizens awareness v. united states, 391 f.3d 338, 1st cir. (2004)
[…] Before proceeding to the merits of the petitioners' asseverationalarray, we must resolve that question.

13 The facts are as follows. The petitioners premise jurisdiction on theAdministrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2341-2351, better known asthe Hobbs Act. In pertinent part, that statute confers original jurisdiction on thecourts of appeals to hear petitions for judicial review of "all final orders of the[NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42." Id. at § 2342(4). In turn,42 U.S.C. § 2239(b) makes reviewable, inter alia, "[a]ny final order entered inany proceeding of the kind specified in subsection (a) of this section." Theproceedings enumerated in that subsection include those for "the granting,suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit, orapplication to transfer control, and in any proceeding for the issuance ormodification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees."Id. § 2239(a).

14 Read literally, these interlocking statutes would not seem to grant jurisdiction tothis court. After all, the petitioners are challenging a rule, not an order.