citizens awareness v. united states, 391 f.3d 338, 1st cir. (2004)
[…] Cf. Hanover Ins. Co.v. United States, 880 F.2d 1503, 1504 (1st Cir.1989) (noting that the same wordmay have different meanings in different statutory contexts). That premise isbolstered by the fact that the Atomic Energy Act uses the terms "order" and"rule" inconsistently. For example, section 2239(b) refers to "[a]ny final orderentered in any proceeding of the kind specified in subsection (a)," but section2239(a) includes proceedings "for the issuance or modification of rules andregulations dealing with the activities of licensees." This disharmony rendersthe meaning of "order" in this context uncertain.