civil & criminal lawsuit plaintiff steven d. curry
[…] The court may issue an order prohibiting that person from engaging in such conduct if the court finds that the conduct constitutes such an offense. The filing of a petition

26

Page 27: CIVIL & CRIMINAL LAWSUIT PLAINTIFF STEVEN D. CURRY

under this section does not preclude any other remedy which is available by law to the United States or any other person.

CRIME VICTIM’S TRUE BILL OF INDICTMENT

(a.k.a. “BILL OF PARTICULARS)

Pursuant 18 USC § 3771 - Crime victims’ rights, which states;

“(a) Rights of Crime Victims.— A crime victim has the following rights:

(1) The right to be reasonably protected from the accused.(2) The right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any public court proceeding, or any parole proceeding, involving the crime or of any release or escape of the accused.(3) The right not to be excluded from any such public court proceeding, unless the court, after receiving clear and convincing evidence, determines that testimony by the victim would be materially altered if the victim heard other testimony at that proceeding.(4) The right to be reasonably heard at any public proceeding in the district court involving release, plea, sentencing, or any parole proceeding.(5) The reasonable right to confer with the attorney for the Government in the case.(6) The right to full and timely restitution as provided in law.(7) The right to proceedings free from unreasonable delay.(8) The right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy.(b) Rights Afforded.—(1) In general.— In any court proceeding involving an offense against a crime victim, the court shall ensure that the crime victim is afforded the rights described in subsection (a). Before making a determination described in subsection (a)(3), the court shall make every effort to permit the fullest attendance possible by the victim and shall consider reasonable alternatives to the exclusion of the victim from the criminal proceeding. The reasons for any decision denying relief under this chapter shall be clearly stated on the record.(2) Habeas corpus proceedings.—(A) In general.— In a Federal habeas corpus proceeding arising out of a State conviction, the court shall ensure that a crime victim is afforded the rights described in paragraphs (3), (4), (7), and (8) of subsection (a).

27

Page 28: CIVIL & CRIMINAL LAWSUIT PLAINTIFF STEVEN D. CURRY