civil & criminal lawsuit plaintiff steven d. curry
[…] 2) “As the district attorney may direct, the assistant and deputy district attorneys and other employees appointed pursuant to this title may be required to file with the secretary of state the bond required by law to be filed by district attorneys.”

B). Pursuant, C.R.S. 10-4-301. Bond executed by surety company, which states;

(1) “Whenever any bond, undertaking, recognizance, or other obligation is, by law or the charter, ordinance, rules, or regulations of any municipality, board, body, organization, court, judge, or public officer, required or permitted to be made, given, tendered, or filed with surety and whenever the performance of any act, duty, contract, or obligation or the refraining from any act is required or permitted to be guaranteed, such bond, undertaking, obligation, recognizance, or guaranty may be executed as surety by a company qualified as provided in this title. Such execution by the company of such bond, undertaking, obligation, recognizance, or guaranty shall be in all respects a full and complete compliance with every requirement of every law, charter, ordinance, rule, or regulation that the bond, undertaking, obligation, recognizance, or guaranty was executed by one or more sureties or that sureties shall be residents or householders or freeholders, or either, or both, or possess any other qualifications.”