civil consequences of corruption in international
[…] The WPA protects public sector employees. Privatesector whistleblowers are protected under Sarbanes-Oxley Whistleblower ProtectionProvisions at 18 U.S.C. § 1514(A) (2006)); see Appendix A for a fuller listing of laws.

16. 31 U.S.C. § 3730 (2006).17. See Abbate v. United States, 359 U.S. 187, 193-96 (1959).

\\jciprod01\productn\C\COM\62-S\coms06.txt unknown Seq: 4 11-JUN-14 16:21

188 THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE LAW [Vol. 62

Witnesses). Specifically, section 201(b) prohibits any person from“corruptly” giving, offering or promising “anything of value to anypublic official or person selected to be a public official”, or offering orpromising “any public official or any person who has been selected tobe a public official to give anything of value to any other person orentity,” with intent (A) to influence any official act, (B) to influencesuch public official to commit fraud, or (C) to induce such public offi-cial to do or omit to do any act in violation of his or her official duties.Section 201(b) imposes a fine of “not more than three times the mone-tary