cl-2017-18207 hcp properties-fair oaks of fairfax va, llc
[…] OPINION LETTER

Page 9: CL-2017-18207 HCP Properties-Fair Oaks of Fairfax VA, LLC

Re: HCP Properties-Fair Oaks of Fairfax VA LLC v. County of Fairfax, Virginia Case No. CL-2017-18207 May 24, 2019 Page 9 of 20

successors in interest. This Court finds the designated Substitute Plaintiffs are not

successors in interest to HCP and therefore cannot be substituted under Rule 3:17.

B. Virginia Code § 8.01-6 does not support Plaintiff's amending of the Pleadings to designate the Substitute Parties.

Plaintiff argues that Virginia Code § 8.01-6 supports the amendment of the

pleadings to substitute parties. This argument is, however, without merit. "A misnomer in

any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and on affidavit of the right name, be

amended by inserting the right name." Va. Code § 8.01-6. Virginia courts have

consistently held that one party cannot be substituted for another under Code section

8.01-6, because a "[m]isnomer arises when the right person is incorrectly named, not

where the wrong [party] is named." Swann v.