claims adjuster training and cert · pdf fileprocess for claims adjuster and bill reviewer...
[…] Insurers (as defined to include self-insured employers and third-party adjusters) are the regulated entities under this program; this is not an adjuster-licensing program. No penalties are prescribed for insurers who do not comply. CDI does not have jurisdiction over self-insured employers or their third party adjusting agents. Both CDI and the DIR are entitled to access to insurer (as defined) records of claims handlers’ training and experience, so verification of compliance is possible through one department if not the other.

Statute

California Insurance Code Section 11761 was enacted in 2003 to require the Insurance Commissioner to adopt “regulations setting forth the minimum standards of training, experience, and skill that workers' compensation claims adjusters must possess to perform their duties with regard to workers' compensation claims.” The statute includes medical bill reviewers for workers’ compensation. The statute requires that insurers certify that adjusters and bill reviewers meet the standards set by the Commissioner.