cleveland v. bright · 2020. 11. 5. · and the accused[.]” tumey v. ohio, 273 u.s. 510, 532[, 47...
[…] process protections were necessary, and if so, did the court provide those protections

to the contemnor. In this case, the court provided Bright with due process by not

punishing her summarily for direct contempt, giving her notice, ensuring she had

counsel, and setting the matter for a hearing.

E. Inherent Power to Punish Versus Statutory Sanctions

We will now address the question of whether a court’s inherent

contempt powers extend to sanctions. Stated another way, we must determine

whether courts are limited by the statutory sanctions set forth in R.C. 2705.05.

R.C. 2705.05 provides:

(A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties:

Page 21: Cleveland v. Bright · 2020. 11. 5. · and the accused[.]” Tumey v. Ohio, 273 U.S. 510, 532[, 47 S.Ct.437, 71 L.Ed. 749] (1927). In making this ultimate judgment, the inquiry must