i t supreme court of the united states · in jesinoski, et ux., v. countrywide home loans, inc., et...
[…] interest in the Note and Mortgage on the South
Carolina property. Bolstering this conclusion, the
South Carolina Master-in-Equity substituted
CitiMortgage as the plaintiff in the foreclosure
action based on the assignment of the Mortgage from
Bayview to CitiMortgage and CitiMortgage's
possession of the original Note bearing an
indorsement to CitiMortgage. State courts will
determine any ownership issues; for present
purposes, it is enough to conclude that not owning
the note would not extinguish CitiMortgage's
colorable claim. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 ("A
person may be a person entitled to enforce the
instrument even though the person is not the owner
of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the
instrument.").
The Junks press that a mortgage is not a
negotiable instrument governed by the UCC. But
a "promissory note secured by a real estate
mortgage” IS "a negotiable instrument." Swindler v.
App. 8
Swindler, 584 S.E.2d 438, 439, 440 (S.C. Ct. App.
2003).