colorado supreme court hon. fox, j., navarro, j., … · colorado supreme court 2 east 14th avenue...
[…] Broad expansion of those enumerated items, beyond their scope, would

absolve the area operators of the duties prescribed elsewhere in the SSA, since

such broad expansion would defeat the limited nature of the immunity from suit.

Yet the court of appeals majority’s addition of “avalanche” contravenes the

General Assembly’s expressed intention that the definition of “inherent danger

and risk” be limited in scope. Id. That intention is in the legislative history and the

statutory scheme as a whole.

27

Moreover, the legislative purpose found in §33-44-102 refers to the

dangers of skiing as “dangers that inhere in the sport of skiing, regardless of any

and all reasonable safety measures which can be employed.” Like the legislative

statement of purpose, the Utah Supreme Court interpreted Utah’s statutory

definition of the inherent risks of skiing5 as “those dangers that skiers wish to

confront as essential characteristics of the sport of skiing or hazards that cannot