comments of techfreedom berin szóka, tom struble, & chris...
[…] language, is presumed to act consistently, with identical words used in different parts of

the same act intended to have the same meaning.57 The corollary canon to “consistent

usage” is “meaningful variation”: Where Congress could have used the same word in two

different places in the same act, but chose to use a different word instead, that variation in

wording is presumed to have been intentional, and that Congress therefore intended a

different meaning than what the same word would have conveyed.58

The 1996 Telecom Act uses the word “equipment” 104 times and “device” 21 times.59 Each

of these references — save one — clearly refers to physical devices or otherwise implies

that Congress believed it necessary to clarify when it intended these terms to include

software.

47 U.S.C. § 573: “[The FCC may] prohibit an operator of an open video

system from omitting television broadcast stations or other unaffiliated

video programming services carried on such system from any navigational

device, guide, or menu.”

The juxtaposition of “device” with “guide or menu” makes clear that guides, menus and

other software-based functionalities and interfaces are not themselves “devices.” When

Congress wanted to include software functionalities or interfaces in the definition of