comments of techfreedom berin szóka, tom struble, & chris...
[…] 20 47 U.S.C. § 541(c) (“Any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service.”).

21 See 47 U.S.C. § 153(11) (defining “common carrier” as “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier”) (emphasis added); 47 U.S.C. § 522(13) (defining “multichannel video programming distributor” as “a person such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a multichannel multipoint distribution service, a direct broadcast satellite service, or a television receive-only satellite program distributor, who makes available for purchase, by subscriber or customers, multiple channels of video programming”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 522(5) (defining “cable operator” as “any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system”).

Page 10: Comments of TechFreedom Berin Szóka, Tom Struble, & Chris Riosdocs.techfreedom.org/TF-CEI_Comments_on_Set_Top_Box_NPRM... · 2016. 4. 24. · 14 Annual Assessment of the Status of

7

F.3d at 1331–32 (deferring to Commission's interpretation of "common

carrier").