comments of techfreedom berin szóka, tom struble, & chris...
[…] so explicitly. For instance, Section 254 (Universal Service) requires that “universal service

is available at rates that are just, reasonable, and affordable” (254(i)) and that all

Americans “should have access to telecommunications and information services … that are

reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas and that are available at

rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban

areas.”42

Other examples from the 1996 Act illustrate how Congress used the word “available”:

Section 336: “The term `high definition television' refers to systems that offer

approximately twice the vertical and horizontal resolution of receivers generally

available on the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 1996…”

Section 502 (since vacated by the courts) creates an immunity from prosecution for

“obscene or harassing use of telecommunications facilities,” for anyone who has