comments of techfreedom berin szóka, tom struble, & chris...
[…] that hardly means it is so fundamentally common carriage as to render it

inconsistent with private carrier status. In other words, common carriage

is not all or nothing — there is a gray area in which although a given

regulation might be applied to common carriers, the obligations imposed

are not common carriage per se. It is in this realm — the space between

per se common carriage and per se private carriage — that the

Commission's determination that a regulation does or does not confer

common carrier status warrants deference. Cf. U.S. Telecom Assoc., 295

20 47 U.S.C. § 541(c) (“Any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service.”).