comments of techfreedom berin szóka, tom struble, & chris...
[…] that hardly means it is so fundamentally common carriage as to render it

inconsistent with private carrier status. In other words, common carriage

is not all or nothing — there is a gray area in which although a given

regulation might be applied to common carriers, the obligations imposed

are not common carriage per se. It is in this realm — the space between

per se common carriage and per se private carriage — that the

Commission's determination that a regulation does or does not confer

common carrier status warrants deference. Cf. U.S. Telecom Assoc., 295

20 47 U.S.C. § 541(c) (“Any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service.”).

21 See 47 U.S.C. § 153(11) (defining “common carrier” as “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier”) (emphasis added); 47 U.S.C. § 522(13) (defining “multichannel video programming distributor” as “a person such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a multichannel multipoint distribution service, a direct broadcast satellite service, or a television receive-only satellite program