comments of techfreedom berin szóka, tom struble, & chris...
[…] can run an app capable of displaying video — including smart phones. The NPRM notes,

citing the D.C. Circuit’s 2013 decision in Echostar v FCC:

Whereas Section 629 applies to all MVPDs, the D.C. Circuit has stated that

“§ 624A’s reach is limited by its plain language to cable systems.” See

Echostar, 704 F.3d at 999. Although the D.C. Circuit observed that Section

624A “[referred] to ‘video cassette recorders,’ now a largely antiquated

technology,” it did not decide the question of that provision’s continued

applicability to new technologies. Id. at 999, n.4. We note that Section

624A(d) authorizes the Commission to apply that provision to successor

technologies. See 47 U.S.C. § 544a(d) (directing the Commission to modify

its regulations “to reflect improvements and changes in cable systems,

television receivers, video cassette recorders, and similar technology”).87

So far, the Commission is on stronger legal grounds, because of the differences in the text of

Sections 624A and 629. But what does it mean to assure the “compatibility” of today’s

equivalent of “televisions” with cable systems? The Apps-Based Proposal would do this by