common issues in probation revocation …ncids.org/defender...
[…] violations, (b) disclosure of the evidence of the violations, (c) an opportunity to be
heard and present evidence, (d) the right to confront and cross-examine adverse
witnesses (unless the judge specifically finds good cause for not allowing
confrontation); (e) a neutral and detached judge; and (f) a written statement by the
judge of the evidence and reasons for revoking probation. Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411
U.S. 778, 786, 36 L. Ed. 2d 656, 664 (1973).
- 5 -
12. Make sure the defendant received notice of the conditions of probation:
a. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(c), the defendant “must be given a written
statement explicitly setting forth the conditions on which he is being released.” “Oral
notice to defendant of his conditions of probation is not a satisfactory substitute for
the written statement required by statute.” State v. Lambert, 146 N.C. App. 360, 369,
553 S.E.2d 71, 78 (2001).
b. If the trial court modifies the conditions of probation, the defendant must receive