commonwealth of kentucky boone circuit court …
[…] General Assembly alone: “The legislative power shall be vested in a House of
Representatives and a Senate, which, together, shall be styled the ‘General Assembly
of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.’” Ky. Const. § 29. Part and parcel of “the
legislative power” is the power to suspend laws: “No power to suspend laws shall be
exercised unless by the General Assembly or its authority.” Ky. Const. § 15. The
Governor is not authorized to make law. Rather, it is his duty to “take care that the
laws be faithfully executed.” Ky. Const. § 81.
As is relevant here, KRS 39A.100(1) permits the Governor to declare that a
state of emergency exists, enabling him to exercise broad powers, including the
authority to impose curfews, limit the sale of goods, and “perform and exercise other
functions, powers, and duties deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and
protection of the civilian population.” KRS 39A.100(1)(g), (h), (j). To utilize these
broad emergency powers, KRS 39A.090 provides that the Governor may “make,
amend, and rescind any executive orders as deemed necessary.” Further, KRS
39A.180(2) provides that “[a]ll existing laws, ordinances, and administrative