commonwealth of massachusetts appeals … · brief for amicus curiae ... employment discrimination...
[…] many devious and various means that no single

corrective rule can be applied to prevent the

injustices committed." And the Legislature

determined that workplace discrimination harmed

not only the targeted individuals but the entire

social fabric.

Flagg v. AliMed, Inc., 466 Mass. 23, 28-29 (2013)

(footnotes omitted). In order to further safeguard

the right to remain free of unlawful discrimination,

the Legislature also prohibited retaliation against an

individual for taking action against or “oppos[ing]

any practices forbidden under this chapter.” G.L. c.

151B, § 4(4). See G.L. c. 151B, § 4(4A) (making it

unlawful for “any person to coerce, intimidate,

threaten, or interfere with another person in the

exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or

protected by this chapter” or in assisting another

person in doing so).

6

When it enacted this critical statute, the

Legislature understood that it would be a dead letter

if the government did not lead by example in rooting

out illegal conduct. If public entities remained free