COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] many devious and various means that no single
corrective rule can be applied to prevent the
injustices committed." And the Legislature
determined that workplace discrimination harmed
not only the targeted individuals but the entire
social fabric.
Flagg v. AliMed, Inc., 466 Mass. 23, 28-29 (2013)
(footnotes omitted). In order to further safeguard
the right to remain free of unlawful discrimination,
the Legislature also prohibited retaliation against an
individual for taking action against or “oppos[ing]
any practices forbidden under this chapter.” G.L. c.
151B, § 4(4). See G.L. c. 151B, § 4(4A) (making it
unlawful for “any person to coerce, intimidate,
threaten, or interfere with another person in the
exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or
protected by this chapter” or in assisting another
person in doing so).
6
When it enacted this critical statute, the
Legislature understood that it would be a dead letter
if the government did not lead by example in rooting
out illegal conduct. If public entities remained free