communications in informal rulemaking
[…] %20Regulatory%20Reinvention%20%281995%29.txt. This Memorandum has never been revoked. 484 Under EO 12866, each agency must publish information informing the public about all regulatory actions
and specific significant regulatory actions the agency will undertake following publication. See EO 12866 sec. 4, 58
Fed. Reg. 51735 (Sept. 30, 1993). Each agency must publish “an agenda of all regulations under development or
review” in the spring and the fall of each year as part of the Unified Regulatory Agenda. Id. at sec. 4(b). Each agency
must include in the fall publication a “Regulatory Plan [] of the most important significant regulatory actions that the
agency reasonably expects to issue in the proposed or final form in that fiscal year or thereafter.” Id. at sec. 4(c)(1).
The Unified Agenda is available at www.reginfo.gov and provides “uniform reporting of data on regulatory and
deregulatory activities under development throughout the Federal Government, covering approximately 60
departments, agencies, and commissions.”