communications in informal rulemaking
[…] of existing rules and regulations, however, do not constitute substantial interest matters.306
Interesting, the CPSC rules require advance notice of agency meetings involving a
substantial interest matter,307 which puts the contact outside the definition of “ex parte
communication” as used in this report.308 The CPSC rules also require that such public meetings
299 Id. 300 16 C.F.R. Part 1012 – Meetings Policy – Meetings Between Agency Personnel and Outside Parties. 301 38 Fed. Reg. 27214 (Oct. 1, 1973). 302 16 C.F.R. § 1012.2(b). 303 16 C.F.R. § 1012.2(b) (“The term Agency meeting does not include telephone conversations, but see §
1012.8 which related to telephone conversations.”). 304 16 C.F.R. § 1012.1(a). 305 Section 1012.2(d) defines “substantial interest matter” as “any matter, other than that of a trivial nature,
that pertains in whole or in part to any issue that is likely to be the subject of a regulatory or policy decision by the
Commission. Pending matters, i.e., matters before the Agency in which the Agency is legally obligated to make a
decision, automatically constitute substantial interest matters. Examples of pending matters are: . . . matters published
for public comments; petitions under consideration; and mandatory standard development activities.” 306 16 C.F.R. § 1012.2(c) (“The following are some examples of matters that do not constitute substantial
interest matters: Inquiries concerning the statues of a pending matter; discussions relative to general interpretations
of existing laws, rules, and regulations. . . .”). 307 Id. 308 This report defines “ex parte communication” to mean interactions, oral or in writing, between a public
stakeholder and agency personnel regarding a rulemaking outside of written comments submitted to the public docket
Ex Parte Communications in Informal Rulemaking