communications in informal rulemaking
[…] (c). 219 28 C.F.R. § 50.17. 220 43 Fed. Reg. 43297 (September 25, 1978) (“The following statement of policy outlines the Department's
position concerning receipt of ex parte communications after notice of proposed informal rulemaking and describes
steps to be taken to insure that interested parties, the public, and the courts are not denied access to significant ex parte
communications received. This statement of policy implements recommendation No. 77-3 of the Admin. Conference
of the U.S., 42 Fed. Reg. 54, 253 (1977).”). 221 28 C.F.R. § 50.17(a). 222 Recommendation 77-3, paras. 2 – 3, 42 Fed. Reg. 54,253 (Oct. 5, 1977). 223 28 C.F.R. § 50.17(b). 224 28 C.F.R. § 50.17(c). 225 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.17(b)–(c). 226 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.17(b)–(c). 227 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.17(c). 228 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.17(b)–(c). 229 28 C.F.R. § 50.17(d) (“The Department may properly withhold from the public files information exempt
from disclosure under 5 U.S.C. 552.”).
Ex Parte Communications in Informal Rulemaking
FINAL REPORT
Ms. Esa L. Sferra-Bonistalli
42
notice that it may impose restrictions on ex parte communications in particular rulemaking
proceedings if “necessitated by consideration of fairness or for other reasons.”230