communications in informal rulemaking
[…] rule covers informal rulemakings, it appears, especially from the use of the term “parties,” which
is generally understood as inapplicable to the informal rulemaking context,410 that DOI was more
concerned with other types of proceedings.411
DOI rules define an ex parte communication as a “communication concerning the merits
of a proceedings between any party to the proceeding or any person interested in the proceeding
or any representative of a party or interested person and any Office personnel involved who may
402 21 C.F.R. § 10.80(d)(1). 403 21 C.F.R. § 10.80(d)(2)(ii). 404 21 C.F.R. § 10.80(d)(2)(iii). 405 21 C.F.R. § 10.80(d)(2)(i) (“The final notice or regulations and its preamble will be prepared solely on
the basis of the administrative record.”); (ii)(additional technical information “will be requested by FDA in general
terms and furnished directly to the Division of Dockets Management to be included as part of the administrative
record.”); and (iii)(“appropriate protective procedures will be undertaken [when FDA requires a direct discussion of