communications in informal rulemaking
[…] and FEMA, which implement Recommendation 77-3, FCC and CFPB, which are the most similar
and specific policies, and DOI, which was implemented before Recommendation 77-3, all describe
or define ex parte communications that must be disclosed as communications directed or addressed
to the “merits” of a rulemaking.442 Similarly, the DOL Memorandum requires disclosure of oral
43447 C.F.R. § 1.1202(a) (“Excluded from this term are . . . inquiries relating solely to the status of a
proceeding.”); CFPB Bulletin paragraph (b)(1)(B) (exceptions to the definition of ex parte presentation); CSPC: 16
C.F.R. § 1012.2(d) (excluding “inquiries concerning status of a pending matter”); USCG Manual, supra note 380 at
6-4, paragraph E.1 (“but it [the term ex parte communication] shall not include request for status reports”); and 43
C.F.R. § 4.27(b) (“This regulation does not prohibit communications concerning case status or advice concerning
compliance with procedural requirements unless the area of inquiry is in fact an area of controversy in the
proceeding.”). 435 16 C.F.R. § 1012.2(d). 436 11 C.F.R. § 201.2(a). 437 14 C.F.R. Appendix 1 to Part 11. 438 DOT Order, supra note 348. 439 USCG Manual, supra note 380, at 6-4, para.