communications in informal rulemaking
[…] unless such communication is made available to the public and in included in the rulemaking
records.”433
E. Disclosure Requirement Commonalities
Regardless of how welcoming agency policies regarding ex parte communications are, all
of the policies studied require ex parte communications to be disclosed. These disclosure policies
cover, and also differ on, which types of communications must be disclosed, when they must be
disclosed and by whom, any exceptions from disclosure, and any sanctions for violation of the
426 16 C.F.R. § 1.18(c)(1)(i). 427 Id. 428 Id. FTC defines “rulemaking record” as “the rule, its Statement of Basis and Purpose, the verbatim
transcripts of the informal hearing, written submissions, the recommended decision of the presiding offices, and the
staff recommendations as well as any public comment thereon, verbatim transcripts or summaries of oral presentations
to the Commission or any communication’s paced on the rulemaking record pursuant to § 1.18c and any other
information which the Commission orders relevant to the rule.” 16 C.F.R. § 1.18(a). FTC does not define “public
record.” 429 16 C.F.R. § 1.18(c)(1)(ii). 430 Id. 431 The FTC rules provide for a “post-record comment” period in which “[t]he staff report and the presiding