communications in informal rulemaking
[…] during the comment period. This definition does not, however, include such interactions for which there is advance
public notice. 309 16 C.F.R. § 1012.4(a). 310 16 C.F.R. § 1012.5. 311 16 C.F.R. § 1012.5(b). 312 16 C.F.R. § 1012.5(b)(1). 313 16 C.F.R. § 1012.5(b)(2). 314 16 C.F.R. § 1012.7(a). 315 The term “ex parte communications” as used in this report excludes interactions between a public
stakeholder and agency personnel for which there is advance public notice. See the full definition in supra note 308. 316 16 C.F.R. § 1012.7(a). 317 16 C.F.R. § 1012.7(b)(1). 318 16 C.F.R. § 1012.7(b)(2). 319 16 C.F.R. § 1012.3(a). The rules do not require advance notice of meetings with “state, local, or foreign
governments concerning intergovernmental cooperative efforts and not the advocacy of a particular course of action
on behalf of a constituency of the governmental entity.” Id.
Ex Parte Communications in Informal Rulemaking
FINAL REPORT
Ms. Esa L. Sferra-Bonistalli
51
the meeting involves a matter of substantial interest; notice that the meeting is open or the reason
why it or any portion of it is closed; and a CPSC point of contact.320 The CPSC rules also require