communications in informal rulemaking
[…] PROPOSED RULEMAKING: AMENDMENT OF THE COMMISSION’S EX PARTE RULES AND OTHER PROCEDURAL RULES,
para. 15, (2011), available at http://www.fcc.gov/document/amendment-commissions-ex-parte-rules-and-other-
procedural-rules-0 [hereinafter “FCC 11-11”].The Commission’s informal rulemaking procedural rules, which
governed the rulemakings involved in HBO and ACT, do not address ex parte communications except to the extent
those rules do not permit additional comments after the close of the comment period unless specifically authorized by
the Commission. 47 C.F.R. § 1.415. A note to that rule made in 1980, after HBO and ACT, however, explains: “In
some (but not all) rulemaking proceedings, interested persons may also communicate with the Commission and its
staff on an ex parte basis, provided certain procedures are followed. See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.420 and 1.1200 et seq.” Note
to 47 C.F.R. § 1.415(d). 241 FCC 11-11, supra note 240, at para. 16; 62 Fed. Reg. 15,856 (Apr. 3, 1997). 242 FCC 11-11 supra note 240; 76 Fed.