complaint for: (1) negligence; (2) private nuisance; …krista jackson, on behalf of herself, and...
[…] and development of a thorough medical monitoring plan, following common and accepted
medical practices as an element of damages; and (e) actual, consequential, and nominal
damages, flowing from the negligence and/or gross negligence which are the natural and
proximate result of Defendants’ conduct.
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION Private Nuisance
(On Behalf of the Plaintiff and the Property Damage Class)
93. Plaintiff and the Property Damage Class Members incorporate by reference the
foregoing allegations.
94. Under RCW 7.48.010, an actionable nuisance includes, among other things,
“whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses . . . so as to essentially
interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property.” Nuisance includes activities
Case 2:19-cv-00167 Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 24 of 37
COMPLAINT - 25
TOUSLEY BRAIN STEPHENS PLLC 1700 Seventh Avenue, Suite 2200
Seattle, Washington 98101 TEL. 206.682.5600 FAX 206 682.2992
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26