complaint for: (1) negligence; (2) private nuisance; …krista jackson, on behalf of herself, and...
[…] interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property.” Nuisance includes activities
Case 2:19-cv-00167 Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 24 of 37
COMPLAINT - 25
TOUSLEY BRAIN STEPHENS PLLC 1700 Seventh Avenue, Suite 2200
Seattle, Washington 98101 TEL. 206.682.5600 FAX 206 682.2992
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
that “annoy[], injure[] or endanger the comfort, repose, health or safety of others . . . or in any
way render[] other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.” RCW 7.48.120.
95. Under RCW 7.48.150, a private nuisance is “[e]very nuisance not included in
the definition of [public nuisance in] RCW 7.48.130.” “A public nuisance is one which affects
equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage
may be unequal.” RCW 7.48.130.
96. Plaintiff and the Property Damage Class are owners of real property with the
right of possession. Defendants’ acts and/or failures to act as set forth herein were affirmative,
voluntary, and intentional. These acts were performed in reckless disregard of the potential for