conference report - library.niwap.org€¦ · 106th 2d congress session i i house of...
[…] (D) in paragraph (4), by inserting "parole and proba-tion officers," after "prosecutors,",(3) in subsection (c), by inserting "State and local courts

(including juvenile courts)," after "Indian tribal governments"and

(4) by adding at the end the following:"(e) ALLOTMENT FOR INDIAN TRIBES. -Not less than 5 percent

of the total amount made available for grants under this section foreach fiscal year shall be available for grants to Indian tribal gov-ernments.".SEC. 1103. REAUTHORIZATION OF STOP GRANTS.

(a) REAUTHORIZATION. -Section 1001(a) of title I of the Omni-bus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793(a))is amended by striking paragraph (18) and inserting the following:

"(18) There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out partT $185,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2005.".

(b) GRANT PURPOSES. -Part T of title I of the Omnibus CrimeControl and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796gg et seq.) isamended-

(1) in section 2001 -(A) in subsection (b)-