conference report - library.niwap.org€¦ · 106th 2d congress session i i house of...
[…] (B) FACTORS FOR CONSIDERATION. -In carrying outsubparagraph (A), the Commission shall consider-

(i) whether the Federal Sentencing Guidelines re-lating to stalking offenses should be modified in lightof the amendment made by this subsection; and

(ii) whether any changes the Commission maymake to the Federal Sentencing Guidelines pursuant toclause (i) should also be made with respect to offensesunder chapter 110A of title 18, United States Code.

(c) INTERSTATE VIOLATION OF PROTECTION ORDER.-Section2262 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking sub-section (a) and inserting the following:

"(a) OFFENSES. -"(1) TRAVEL OR CONDUCT OF OFFENDER. -A person who

travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves In-dian country, with the intent to engage in conduct that violatesthe portion of a protection order that prohibits or provides pro-tection against violence, threats, or harassment against, contactor communication with, or physical proximity to, another per-son, or that would violate such a portion of a protection orderin the jurisdiction in which the order was issued, and subse-quently engages in such conduct, shall be punished as providedin subsection (b).

"(2) CAUSING TRAVEL OF VICTIM. -A person who causes an-other person to travel in interstate or foreign commerce or toenter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or