conference report - library.niwap.org€¦ · 106th 2d congress session i i house of...
[…] "(iii) in acting on applications under this section withrespect to spouses or children who have been battered orsubjected to extreme cruelty, the Attorney General shallapply the provisions of section 204(a)(1)(H).".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -The amendment made by subsection (a)shall be effective as if included in the Haitian Refugee ImmigrationFairness Act of 1998 (division A of section 101(h) of Public Law105-277; 112 Stat. 2681-538).SEC. 1512. ACCESS TO SERVICES AND LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR

BATTERED IMMIGRANTS.(a) LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PROSECUTION GRANTS. -Section

2001(b) of part T of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and SafeStreets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796gg(b)) (as amended by section1209(c) of this division) is amended by adding at the end the fol-lowing: "(11) providing assistance to victims of domestic violence

and sexual assault in immigration matters.".(b) GRANTS To ENCOURAGE ARRESTS. -Section 2101(b)(5) of

part U of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Actof 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796hh(b)(5)) is amended by inserting before theperiod the following: "I including strengthening assistance to suchvictims in immigration matters".