conference report - library.niwap.org€¦ · 106th 2d congress session i i house of...
[…] "(4) Upon the approval of adjustment of status under para-graph (1) or (3), the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawfuladmission for permanent residence as of the date of such approval.".

TITLE VI- MISCELLANEOUS

SEC. 1601. NOTICE REQUIREMENTS FOR SEXUALLY VIOLENT OFFEND-ERS.

(a) SHORT TITLE. -This section may be cited as the "CampusSex Crimes Prevention Act".

(b) NOTICE WITH RESPECT TO INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDU-

CATION. -(1) IN GENERAL. -Section 170101 of the Violent Crime Con-

trol and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 14071) isamended by adding at the end the following:"o]) NOTICE OF ENROLLMENT AT OR EMPLOYMENT BY INSTITU-

TIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. -"(1) NOTICE BY OFFENDERS. -

"(A) IN GENERAL. -In addition to any other require-

ments of this section, any person who is required to register

in a State shall provide notice as required under Statelaw -

"(i) of each institution of higher education in thatState at which the person is employed, carries on a vo-cation, or is a student; and