conference report - library.niwap.org€¦ · 106th 2d congress session i i house of...
[…] DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND SEXUAL ASSAULT IN STOP GRANTS. -Sec-tion 2001(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and SafeStreets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796gg(b)) (as amended by section1103(b) of this division) is amended by adding at the end the fol-lowing: "(10) developing, enlarging, or strengthening programs to

assist law enforcement, prosecutors, courts, and others to ad-dress the needs and circumstances of older and disabled womenwho are victims of domestic violence or sexual assault, includ-ing recognizing, investigating, and prosecuting instances ofsuch violence or assault and targeting outreach and support,counseling, and other victim services to such older and disabledindividuals; and".

TITLE III-LIMITING THE EFFECTS OFVIOLENCE ON CHILDREN

SEC. 1301. SAFE HAVENS FOR CHILDREN PILOT PROGRAM.

(a) IN GENERAL. -The Attorney General may award grants to