conference report - library.niwap.org€¦ · 106th 2d congress session i i house of...
[…] (a) REAUTHORIZATION. -Section 40603 of the Violence AgainstWomen Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 14032) is amended to read as fol-lows:"SEC. 40603. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

"There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subtitle$3,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2005.".

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -Section 40602(a) of the ViolenceAgainst Women Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 14031 note) is amended byinserting "and implement" after "improve".

SEC. 1107. AMENDMENTS TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND STALKING OF-FENSES.

(a) INTERSTATE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. -Section 2261 of title 18,United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (a) and in-serting the following:

"(a) OFFENSES. -"(1) TRAVEL OR CONDUCT OF OFFENDER. -A person who

travels in interstate or foreign commerce or enters or leaves In-dian country with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimi-date a spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of oras a result of such travel, commits or attempts to commit acrime of violence against that spouse or intimate partner, shallbe punished as provided in subsection (b).

"(2) CAUSING TRAVEL OF VICTIM. -A person who causes a

spouse or intimate partner to travel in interstate or foreign com-merce or to enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, du-ress, or fraud, and who, in the course of, as a result of, or to