conference report - library.niwap.org€¦ · 106th 2d congress session i i house of...
[…] (2) in paragraph (5), by striking "sexual assault and do-mestic violence" and inserting "sexual assault, domestic vio-lence, and dating violence".(c) GRANTS To ENCOURAGE ARREST POLICIES. -Section 2101(b)

of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968(42 U.S.C. 3796hh(b)) is amended-

(1) in paragraph (2), by inserting "and dating violence"after "domestic violence"; and

(2) in paragraph (5), by inserting "and dating violence"after "domestic violence".(d) RURAL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND CHILD ABUSE ENFORCE-

MENT. -Section 40295(a) of the Safe Homes for Women Act of 1994

(42 U.S.C. 13971(a)) is amended-(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting "and dating violence (as

defined in section 2003 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control

and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3996gg-2))" after "do-

mestic violence" and(2) in paragraph (2), by inserting "and dating violence (as

defined in section 2003 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control

and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3996gg-2))" after "do-

mestic violence".