conservation easements and the doctrine of changed
[…] 122 N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 49-0307(1) (MCKinney 2010). 123 Id. § 49-0307(2) (approval of a major utility transmission facility is contingent on the facility receiving a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need). 124 See Id. § 49-0307(3)(c) (a conservation easement held by a public body may be extinguished, "unless such easement is held by the state, in a proceeding pursuant to section nineteen hundred fifty-one of the real property actions and proceedings law . ...). 125Id. § 49-0307(3)(d).

Page 25: Conservation Easements and the Doctrine of Changed

290 BUFFALO ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 18

necessary to accommodate the facility which is the subject of the certificate of environmental compatibility and public need." 126

Therefore, except where the conservation easement is held by a public body, inside the Adirondack and Catskill parks, the New York statute allows for termination in accordance with section 1951 of the real property actions and proceedings law. In pertinent part, this provision states: