conservation easements and the doctrine of changed
[…] CODE ANN., REAL PROP. § 2-118(a) (West 2010)) and Vermont (providing only that, [s]uch a right or interest shall be subject to the requirement of filing a notice of claim within the forty year period provided by [the state's Marketable Record Title statute]." 27 VT. STAT. ANN. Tit. 10, § 823 (2010)). 104 ALA. CODE § 35-18-3(b) (2009) ("This chapter does not affect the power of a court to modify or terminate a conservation easement in accordance with the principles of law and equity applicable to other easements and specifically including the doctrine of changed conditions."); IOWA CODE ANN. § 457A.2(1) (West 2010) ("A conservation easement shall be perpetual unless expressly limited to a lesser term, or unless released by the holder, or unless a change of circumstances renders the easement no longer beneficial to the public."); ME.