consolidated brief of standing rock sioux tribe, … · case no. 1:16-cv-1534-jeb (and consolidated...
[…] served no purpose. Remand Op. at 36. Whether or not an EIS is triggered is a binary question—

either effects are significant enough to warrant an EIS, or they are not. Once that threshold has

been crossed, the EIS must address all of the issues of concern, not just those that this Court

found to have triggered the EIS.

Defendants also overlook a key element of the EIS process—to develop alternatives that

could achieve the agency’s goals with lesser, or different, impacts. Consideration of alternatives

represents the “heart” of the EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14; id. § 1500.2(e) (noting that the NEPA

process is intended “to identify and assess the reasonable alternatives to proposed actions that

will avoid or minimize adverse effects”); Union Neighbors United v. Jewell, 831 F.3d 564, 576

(D.C. Cir. 2016) (faulting the agency for an EIS that “failed to consider any economically

feasible alternatives” that would have had less of an environmental impact). Defendants