consolidated brief of standing rock sioux tribe, … · case no. 1:16-cv-1534-jeb (and consolidated...
[…] treaty rights, route alternatives that reduce risks or distribute them differently, and other

mitigation options, such as better spill detection and response. 88 Fed. Reg. 5543 (Jan. 18, 2017)

(scoping notice for last DAPL EIS). An EIS will allow the public, other federal agencies, as well

as state and tribal experts to provide technical input on the Corps’ conclusions and require that

these comments be addressed. It will prevent DAPL from providing unsupported and unseen

technical assessments that are rubber-stamped by the Corps without being subject to outside

scrutiny. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (“Agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including

scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements.”).9

Rather, the controlling decision is the Court’s recent remand order finding that the Corps violated NEPA by failing to prepare an EIS. 9 One of the issues that the EIS will have to study is the pipeline’s effect on incentivizing crude oil production.