construction defect and general liability seminar...
[…] be indemnified from the indemnitor.
(d.) Nevada – Equitable Indemnity is 4 years. NRS 11.190(2)(c); Equitable
Indemnity is related to quasi contract. Saylor v. Arcotta. Contribution is
one year statute of limitations. 4 years probably applies for contractual
indemnification. The catch-all is 4 years. NRS 11.220.
(e.) New Mexico – Probably apply 6 years to contractual indemnification.
With respect to equitable indemnification, probably apply 4 years for
property damage and 3 years for personal injury.
(f.) Utah
(1.) Contractual Indemnification – Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-309 states,
“An action may be brought within six years . . . upon any contract,
obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing . . . .”
Thus, presumably, the statute of limitations on a cause of action
based upon contractual indemnification is six years. Unless a
contract or warranty states otherwise, an “action related to
improvements in real property . . . based in contract . . . shall be