construction defect and general liability seminar...
[…] defective condition,
(2.) That the defect existed at the time the product was sold, and
(3.) That the defective condition was a cause of the plaintiff’s injuries.
Lamb v. B & B Amusements Corp., 869 P.2d 926, 929 (Utah 1993). See
also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-703(1) and Ernest W. Hahn, Inc. v. Armco
Steel Co., 601 P.2d 152, 156 (Utah 1979).
Under the plain language of the controlling statute, a cause of action for
strict liability cannot be maintained against a defendant, if it cannot be
shown that such defendant was in fact the initial seller or manufacturer of
the product. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-703(1) states:
In any action for damages for personal injury, death, or property
damage allegedly caused by a defect in a product, a product may
not be considered to have a defect or to be in a defective condition,
unless at the time the product was sold by the manufacturer or
other intial seller, there was a defect or defective condition in the
product which made the product unreasonably dangerous to the
user or consumer.
The Utah Supreme Court has twice interpreted this statute under its plain
language reading. See Alder v. Bayer Corp., 61 P.3d 1068 (Utah 2002)
and Slisze v. Stanley-Bostitch, 979 P.2d 317 (Utah 1999).
(1.) Defenses
The Supreme Court has held:
PROPERTY OF RESNICK & LOUIS, P.C.
8